OutcomesExamples

Institutional Assessment Committee 

The Institutional Assessment Committee provides assessment leadership to all academic programs, administrative units, and seven general education distribution requirements across the institution. The charge of the Institutional Assessment Committee (IAC), established by the President, is to support a process of continual self-evaluation and improvement at the College of Charleston.  This committee, co-chaired by a Administrative Assessment Committee (AAC) and Deans Assessment Committee (DAC) member, will be a forum for sharing best practices in assessment.  In addition to being a forum for sharing challenges and ideas, this committee serves in a quality assurance role; by reviewing annual plans and results submitted by the academic schools and administrative units and sharing examples of exemplary practices at the College of Charleston where continuous improvement and closing the loop is evident.  To nurture a culture of assessment, the IAC will assist in organizing the College's annual Education Innovation Day, a celebration of the institutional effectiveness (IE) assessment process and an opportunity to highlight programs that clearly demonstrate "closing of the loop" on assessment. The committee will make recommendations to promote continuous improvement in the IE assessment process.

  • IAC Members
    • Karen Smail (Chair of DAC)
    • Zach Hartje (Chair of AAC)

Deans Assessment Committee (DAC)

The Deans Assessment Committees (DACs) are school level assessment committees that exist for each school or college (School of Sciences and Mathematics; School of Professional Studies; School of the Arts; School of Humanities and Social Sciences; Honors College; School of Languages, Cultures and World Affairs; Graduate School; School of Education, Health, and Human Performance; School of Business) and the General Education Program. The DACs consists of faculty across the varying disciplines. These committee members serve as mentors and work collaboratively with their programs to assist the assessment coordinators in their assessment efforts and to provide a review of the quality of the assessment reports based on established criteria provided in the institutional assessment rubrics. The chair of each DAC also serves on the Institutional Assessment Committee (IAC).

(Instructions: click on the area to expand the names of the assessment coordinators)

For a chart with all assessment coordinators: < click here >

Process transcript information correctly and efficiently.
tba
tba
tba
tba
tba
tba

Career Services: Assist students in the transition to work or graduate school.
Bachelor of Professional Studies: Michelle Futrell
Project Management Certificate: Michelle Futrell
Business Administration BS/Minor: Elise Perrault
Entrepreneurship Minor: David Hansen
Leadership Change and Social Responsibility Minor: Angela Passarelli
Commercial Real Estate Finance BS/Minor: Elaine Worzala
Economics BS/Minor: Calvin Blackwell
Finance BS/Minor: Marcia Snyder / Mark Pyles
Hospitality and Tourism Management BS/Minor: Brumby McLeod
International Business BS: Rene Mueller
Marketing BS: Henry Xie
Supply Chain Management BS: Chen Chou
Global Logistics and Transportation Minor: Kent Gourdin
Information Management Minor: Chen Chou

Enterprise Applications
Department of Health and Human Performance:
    Coaching Minor: Wes Dudgeon
    Exercise Science BS: Kate Pfile
    Physical Education with Teacher Certification: Karen Smail
    Public Health BA: Wes Dudgeon
    Public Health BS: Christy Kolath-Cattano
Department of Teacher Education:
    Early Childhood Education BS: Kelley White
    Elementary Education BS: Brian Lanahan
    Middle Grades Education BS: William Veal
    Secondary Education English BS: Ian O'Bryne
    Secondary Education Mathematics BS: Mutindi Ndunda
    Secondary Education Science BS: Meta Van Sickle
    Secondary Education Social Studies BS: William McCorkle
    Special Education BS: Adam Jordan

Communication BA/Minor: Ryan Milner
Crime, Law and Society Minor: David Morris
English BA/Minor: Bill Russell
Creative Writing: Tony Varallo
Writing, Rhetoric and Publication Minor: Jacob Craig
History BA/Minor: Jason Coy
Irish and Irish American Studies Minor: Joe Kelley
Medical Humanities Minor: Kathy Beres Rogers
Philosophy BA/Minor: Larry Krasnoff
Political Science BA/Minor: Jordan Ragusa
Geography Minor: Mark Long
Psychology BA/Minor: John Widholm
Psychology BS: John Widholm
Religious Studies BA/Minor: Elijah Siegler
Anthropology BS/Minor: Tracy Burkett (Fall 2020), Deborah Auriffeille (starting Spring 2021)
Urban Studies BA/Minor: Irina Gigova
Women's and Gender Studies BA/Minor: Kristine De Walde
Interdisciplinary Minors:
    Film Studies Minor: John Bruns
    Southern Studies Minor: Grant Gilmore

Majors:
    African American Studies BA/Minor: Kameelah Martin
    Archaeology BA/Minor: Scott Harris
    Classics BA/Minor: Jennifer Gerrish
    Classics AB: Jennifer Gerrish
    Foreign Language Education Cognate BS: Shawn Morrison
    French and Francophone BA/Minor: Shawn Morrison
    German BA/Minor: Morgan Koerner
    International Studies BA/Minor: Malte Pehl
    Jewish Studies BA/Minor: Yaron Ayalon
    Latin American and Caribbean Studies BA/Minor: Nadia Avendano
    Spanish BA/Minor: Michael Gomez
Minors:
    African Studies Minor: Christopher Day
    Asian Studies Minor: Lei Jing
    British Studies Minor: Timothy Carens
    Business Language in French Minor: Juliette Bourdier
    Business Language in Spanish Minor: Feliz Vasquez
    Comparative Literature Minor: Martine Cuvillier-Hiers
    European Studies Minor: Richard Bodek
    German Studies Minor: Morgan Koerner
    Italian Studies Minor: Michael Maher
    Japanese Studies Minor: Yoshiki Chikuma
    Linguistics Minor: Ricard Vinas de Pulg
    Middle East and the Islamic World Minor: Ghazi Abuhakema
    Portuguese and Brazilian Studies Minor: Luci Moreira
    Russian Studies Minor: Irina Erman

Biology:
    Biology BA/Minor: Melissa Hughes
    Biology BS: Melissa Hughes
    Marine Biology BS: Melissa Hughes
Chemistry and Bio-Chemistry:
    Biochemistry BS: Jim Deavor
    Chemistry BA/Minor: Jim Deavor
    Chemistry BS: Jim Deavor
Computer Science:
    Computer Information Systems BS/Minor: Bill Manaris
    Computer Science BA: George Pothering
    Computer Science BS: George Pothering
    Computing in the Arts: Bill Manaris
    Data Science BS/Minor: Lancie Affonso
Geology and Environmental Geosciences:
    Geoinformatics: Barbara Beckingham
    Geology BA/Minor: Barbara Beckingham
    Geology BS: Barbara Beckingham
Mathematics:
    Mathematics BS/Minor: Bob Mignone
Physics and Astronomy:
    Astronomy BA/Minor: George Chartas
    Astrophysics BS: George Chartas
    Biomedical Physics Minor: Sorinel Oprisan
    Meteorology BA: Gabriel Williams
    Physics BA/Minor: Gabriel Williams
    Physics BS: Gabriel Williams
    Systems Engineering BS: NK Kuthirummal
Interdisciplinary Minors:
    Environmental and Sustainability Studies Minor: Allison Welch
    Neuroscience Minor: Jeff Triblehorn

Master's Programs
     School of Education, Health and Human Performance
        Early Childhood Education MAT: Kelley White
        Elementary Education MAT: Brian Lanahan, Tracey Hunter-Doniger
        Performing Arts MAT: Laura Turner
        Sciences and Mathematics for Teachers MEd: John Peters
        Teaching, Learning and Advocacy MEd: Emily Skinner
     School of Humanities and Social Sciences
        Child Life MS: Susan Simonian
        Communication MA: Mike Lee
        Creative Writing MFA: Emily Rosko
        English MA: Anton Vander Zee
        Environmental Studies MS
        History MA
        Public Administration MPA
     School of Languages, Cultures, and World Affairs
        Languages MEd: Emily Beck
     School of Business
        Accountancy MS: Roger Daniels
        Business Administration MBA: Ron Magnusen
     School of the Arts
        Community Planning, Policy and Design MA: Richard Grant Gilmore
        Historic Preservation MS: Jon Marcoux
     School of Science and Mathematics
        Computer Information Systems MS: Renee McCauley
        Data Science and Analytics MS: Renee McCauley
        Marine Biology MS: Craig Plante
        Mathematics Sciences MS: Jiexiang Li, Alex Kasman
Graduate Certificate Programs
     School of Education, Health and Human Performance
        Gifted and Talented Education: Julie Swanson
        Special Education: Adam Jordan, Kevin Eakes
     School of Humanities and Social Sciences
        Urban and Regional Planning: Melinda Lucka Kelley
     School of Languages, Cultures, and World Affairs
        ESOL 1: Emily Beck
     School of the Arts
        Arts and Cultural Management: Karen Chandler
     School of Science and Mathematics
        Cybersecurity: Renee McCauley
        Operations Research: Jiexiang Li
        Software Engineering: Renee McCauley
        Statistics: Jiexiang Li

 

 

Administrative Assessment Committee (AAC)

The Administrative Assessment Committees (AACs) are unit level assessment committees that exists for each of the 9 divisions (Academic Affairs, Business Affairs, Enrollment Planning, Facilities Planning, Management and Operations, Information Technology, Institutional Advancement, Marketing and Communications, the President’s Division, and Student Affairs) and consist of staff members and administrators from the respective divisions. These committee members serve as mentors and work collaboratively with their units to assist the assessment coordinators in their assessment efforts and to provide a review of the quality of the assessment reports based on established criteria provided in the institutional assessment rubrics. The chair of each AAC also serves on the Institutional Assessment Committee.

(Instructions: click on the area to expand the names of the assessment coordinators)

For a chart with all assessment coordinators: < click here >

Academic Experience
    Academic Advising and Planning Center: Karen Hauschild
    Center for Academic Performance and Persistence: Bruce Fleming
    Center for Excellence in Peer Education: Page Keller
    Center for Student Learning: Melinda Coleman
    First Year Experience (FYE): Sarah Owens
    New Student Programs: Stephanie Auwaerter, Bruce Fleming, Mindy Miley
    REACH Program: Lisa Christian
    Veteran and Military Student Services: Jessica Wilkes
Center for Assessment and Continues Improvement (CACI): Gioconda Quesada (Gia)
Center for International Education: Sarah Simonite
Center of Sustainability
    Office of Sustainability: Brian Fisher
    Sustainability Literacy Institute and QEP: Todd LeVasseur
Library: Christa Poparad
Office of Institutional Effectiveness: Xiushan Jiang and Diane Potts
Office of Institutional Research and Planning: Michelle Smith
Office of Research and Grants Administration: Susan Anderson Rivaleau
Office of the Provost: Mark Del Mastro
Registrar's Office: Mary C. Bergstrom
    Transfer Resource Center: Lisa Chestney
Summer Sessions: Michael Phillips
Office of Undergraduate Research and Creative Activities: Charlie Calvert

Campus Services: Ashleigh Parr
Fiscal Services: Dawn Willian
Human Resources: Ed Pope
Internal Auditor: Gail Long
Procurement: Wendy Williams
Public Safety: Francis Searson
Facilities Management: Katie McFarland
    Environmental Health and Safety: Clifford Hamilton
    Facilities Administration: Brenda Burbage
    Facilities Operations: Frank Covington
    Facilities Planning, Architecture and Engineering: Michael Turner
    Utility Services: John Gilley

Enrollment Information: Aron Kuch
Office of Admissions: Suzette Stile
Office of Financial Assistance and Veterans Affairs: Robert Kersey
University Marketing: Marcia White

Enterprise Applications: Jim Bennett
Information Security: Jamey Rudisell
Infrastructure: Bissell Anderson
IT Communications: Kathryn Drinkuth
Portfolio Management: Portia Pioleau
Support Services: Phillip Paradise
Teaching, Learning, and Technology (TLT): Zach Hartje

 

 

Athletics: Matt Roberts
Community Relations: Evie Nadel
Office of Institutional Diversity: Renard Harris
Office of Legal Affairs: Angela Mulholland
Office of Special Projects and Board of Trustees: Elizabeth Kassebaum
Ombudsperson: Evie Nadel

Campus Recreation: Eugene Sessoms
Career Center: Jim Allison
Center for Civic Engagement: Stephanie Visser
Center for Disability Services: Deborah Mihal
Collegiate Recovery Program: Jeri Cabot
Dean of Students: Jeri Cabot
Higdon Student Leadership Center, Fraternity and Sorority Life: Sarah Franciscus
Multicultural Student Programs and Services: Rochelle Johnson
Residence Life and Housing: Melantha Ardrey
Student Health Services: Bridget McLernon Skykes
Student Life: Christine Workman
The Counceling Center: ???
Upward Bound: Talim Lessane
Victim Services: Robin LaRocque